Monday, December 22, 2014

comics for the week of 12/17/14.

Wow, I didn't even realize I was a week late (again) until the next week.

Avengers 39 - Well that was a heck of a battle. Obviously loved the Hulk vs. Ms. Marvel, although it didn't feel like much of an actual fight. Reed's narration was spot on, as usual (Hickman just knows him by this point, huh?), we still don't see Tony (which is interesting given all the stuff going on in Superior Iron Man), and the variable at the end, while predictable, was fun. Other than that, it's all still just prelude.

Rachel Rising 30 - That was dark. And interesting. It introduced a lot of new stuff and had some terrible things to say about the old, particularly the way this spirit dude keeps coming up with new ways to get his spirit to move on. Damn. Also, Rachel was pretty much entirely out of this issue. It's great, but I also feel like it's meandering a bit. I mean, if he has a story to tell, I'm down for it. But if he's just publishing the book to keep it going, I don't get where the complaints come from when its numbers are so low that he'll be "forced to cancel" it. Either way, a beautiful issue and a nice addition to the shelf.

The Walking Dead 135 - There is a lot of shit coming to a boil here. This book feels like it's been on a HARD edge for the last few months and it's due to spill over any minute now. For real, how many seriously fucked up things do we have happening simultaneously? I love the way all the treads are coming unraveled and next month's cover seems to encourage me to think that it's going all the way to 11. Carl's locked up, Lydia looks like she knows what she's doing, the assholes are going to attack and the talkers are going to hit the other camp? Or the same one? Man. Good stuff.

Book of the week goes to The Walking Dead. I can't believe it, but I'm kind of thinking Kirkman is actually going to follow through on some of this.

*

So yeah, I just went to write this week's and realized I'd fallen behind without even knowing. So, a lot of catching up to do.

All New X-Men 34 - This was fun, mostly because I'd forgotten that all of them were along for the ride and not just Miles and Jean Grey. So when the issue opened, I was like, oh yeah, this is gonna be weird. And then we got our fun Bobby break, the section with Angel, where X-23 gets to be the brains and figure everything out, and the terrifying section with Hank and Ultimate Dr. Doom. Man, that guy's scary. Also, Hank is apparently still hung up on Jean. “That Spider-Man” also likes her. And we're left with a cool, 60s-style cliffhanger. Not the best art in this issue, but it was still a load of fun.

Fables 147 - Huh! Well, that's the first time I've been genuinely pissed off at the end of a comic book in a long time. And not pissed at what happened, but pissed that I don't get to keep reading. This felt like it could have been half an issue easily, if they'd just gone without some of the mystical mumbo jumbo with Rose, but it feels like an inevitability that next issue will FINALLY clear up some of the mystery. On the other hand, I have no idea what's going to happen with Lancelot and Brandish. I don't want it to end. But then we got a sweet Terry Moore treat with Beauty and the Beast (kinda) at the end. That was nice.

Multiversity: Thunderworld Adventures - Not surprisingly, my least favorite issue of this idea so far. Captain Marvel, Sivana, an impossible day, a crossover with Paralax and...that's about it. I didn't care.

Sandman: Overture 4 - Good God, that's some serious shit. I mean, the city of stars, the father of the Endless, the death of Hope? The imprisonment of Dream? The thing is, we know that's not how this is going to go. He's going to get trapped, yes, but not by stars. So there's still quite a bit of thread to unspool. Which is good because we have two more issues (six more months?) to go. It's beautiful and JH Williams is making his name even more so, but the delays are truly hurting at this point. I think it'll make an amazing addition to the oeuvre when it's done and I'm enjoying it as it's going along, but it feels like a truly early 90s Vertigo comic - there's very little rhyme or reason to it.

Ultimate Spider-Man 8 - Well, that was cool and an interesting wrinkle, but the thing that actually impressed me the most was the fact that it was all Marquez on art. That's a damn impressive changing of the style for a time piece and I wasn't actually convinced it was all him. But other than the art, here's the cool things I noticed: the 2099 reference. The Kingpin's beginnings. The awesome way Ultimate U Nick Fury looks when he's young. And last but not least, the cover. This seems to be planting some seeds that some people who worked for HYDRA (maybe where Fisk was coming from?) a while ago are actually undercover good guys. So maybe there's hope for Katie Bishop? Anyway, it really only felt like half an issue since we didn't get the full story, but it was full of goodness.

Wytches 3 - This book continues to rule mainly because Scott Snyder knows how to dole out a story slowly but surely. We have the hint of so much backstory, but we don't need all the details laid out for us in every minute detail. It's crafting at its finest. The art is great too, with the splatter effects overused, but to great effect. Sailor is officially gone and the townies will officially do their best to cover up exactly WTF is going on. Solid.

Book of the week goes to Fables, if only for the ability to still enthrall me three issues until the end.

No comments: